Generic ongoing KCATA thread
- KCPowercat
- Ambassador
- Posts: 34021
- Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2002 12:49 pm
- Location: Quality Hill
- Contact:
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
Thought these were interesting:
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
gee... i wonder how salt lake boosted their ridership so much!??!?!
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
Easy. Streetcar.DaveKCMO wrote:gee... i wonder how salt lake boosted their ridership so much!??!?!
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
well, actually: commuter rail, 3 light rail lines, BRT, and a streetcar.smh wrote:Easy. Streetcar.DaveKCMO wrote:gee... i wonder how salt lake boosted their ridership so much!??!?!
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
Shit. Touche.DaveKCMO wrote:well, actually: commuter rail, 3 light rail lines, BRT, and a streetcar.smh wrote:Easy. Streetcar.DaveKCMO wrote:gee... i wonder how salt lake boosted their ridership so much!??!?!
- KCPowercat
- Ambassador
- Posts: 34021
- Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2002 12:49 pm
- Location: Quality Hill
- Contact:
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
Would KCATA ever sign up with nextbus.com? Seemed to be very nice in Portland.
-
- Mark Twain Tower
- Posts: 9862
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:54 am
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
Didn't I see somewhere that the busses are going to slowly switch over to CNG?
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
correct.flyingember wrote:Didn't I see somewhere that the busses are going to slowly switch over to CNG?
-
- Alameda Tower
- Posts: 1424
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:39 am
- Location: River Market and Rosedale
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
So I guess all we need to do is host the olympicsDaveKCMO wrote:well, actually: commuter rail, 3 light rail lines, BRT, and a streetcar.smh wrote:Easy. Streetcar.DaveKCMO wrote:gee... i wonder how salt lake boosted their ridership so much!??!?!
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
So there was a FOX4 story this morning about an assault on a female UMKC student. The footage the repeatedly (not a miscue) showed was of an ATA bus and a bus stop sign. I read the Star story and - wonder of wonders! - the assault had nothing to do with the bus or buses or the ATA. The victim had gotten off a bus at Armour and Main and was followed by an alleged assailant who WAS APPARENTlY NOT EVEN RIDING THE FUCKING BUS!
Call these motherfuckers and tell them off:
http://fox4kc.com/2012/09/27/man-walks- ... cks-woman/
816-753-4567
Call these motherfuckers and tell them off:
http://fox4kc.com/2012/09/27/man-walks- ... cks-woman/
816-753-4567
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
And give Mitt a job! Tax free, of course.heatherkay wrote: So I guess all we need to do is host the olympics
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
article in 9/27 WSJ on recent changes in transit buses and system technology in which the Main Street MAX is treated prominently and favorably.
-
- Mark Twain Tower
- Posts: 9862
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:54 am
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
already reported to them but has anyone noticed that for a company that designs bus routes on roads, the kcata doesn't always have accurate maps?
take a look at route 37 and then look at an actual map. If this one is messed up so horribly what other maps could be wrong?
1. Main does not connect to 32nd, it stops at the waterworks && Burlington and Main do not connect period
3. Indianola is only west of North Oak
4. 46th does not exist west of N. Oak in that neighborhood
5. there is no SW to NE directional street from Main to N. Oak anywhere between 32nd and I-29, especially not south of 40th
6. the only street I'd call a SW to NW directional that connects to Normandy isn't on the bus route.
7. Normany is the furthest north street on that side of N. Oak south of I-29. They manage to add two imaginary connections and delete one.
8. vivion and flora don't connect
9. N Troost isn't south of 68th. Coming from the south it stops at Englewood and starts again at 68th
take a look at route 37 and then look at an actual map. If this one is messed up so horribly what other maps could be wrong?
1. Main does not connect to 32nd, it stops at the waterworks && Burlington and Main do not connect period
3. Indianola is only west of North Oak
4. 46th does not exist west of N. Oak in that neighborhood
5. there is no SW to NE directional street from Main to N. Oak anywhere between 32nd and I-29, especially not south of 40th
6. the only street I'd call a SW to NW directional that connects to Normandy isn't on the bus route.
7. Normany is the furthest north street on that side of N. Oak south of I-29. They manage to add two imaginary connections and delete one.
8. vivion and flora don't connect
9. N Troost isn't south of 68th. Coming from the south it stops at Englewood and starts again at 68th
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
but is the actual route accurate? transit maps often simplify reality to focus on actual routing (which, in this case, is not at all simple). riding the bus assumes you're first and last mile probably isn't in a moving car, so the risk of an inaccurate street grid is low.
use google maps. the bus stops are geocoded and you can switch to satellite for all the accuracy you need.
use google maps. the bus stops are geocoded and you can switch to satellite for all the accuracy you need.
-
- Mark Twain Tower
- Posts: 9862
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:54 am
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
nope, they show the bus route going down streets that don't physically exist.DaveKCMO wrote:but is the actual route accurate? transit maps often simplify reality to focus on actual routing (which, in this case, is not at all simple). riding the bus assumes you're first and last mile probably isn't in a moving car, so the risk of an inaccurate street grid is low.
and even looking at the general back and forth, the path it shows also does not physically exist under any other street names.
if someone were to use this map to try and walk the route and find all the stops, they could never possibly do it without the city tearing out the fence at the waterworks, cutting a swath through the park, tearing out dozens of homes, relocating the I-29 intersection and redoing that neighborhood's street grid.
the map literally is dead wrong for the briarcliff area. the route is imaginary and the map is imaginary
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
I can't even get the 37 to show up for this alignment on Google Maps. I'd suggest just taking the 142.
-
- Mark Twain Tower
- Posts: 9862
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:54 am
Re: Generic ongoing KCATA thread
I carpool to work with my wife.smh wrote:I can't even get the 37 to show up for this alignment on Google Maps. I'd suggest just taking the 142.
but yes, the 142 is decent. it's problems are mostly caused by stops with no cover, on a section with no shoulder, with cars zooming by at 55mph mere feet away.